JBQ 2011: Letters from Paul

Junior Tournament - Jan 8, 2011

Details on the January Junior Bible Quizzing tournament:

SCHEDULE

Saturday, Jan 8, 2011

MATERIAL

Junior: I Thess 1:1 - I Thess 2:5 (15 verses)

Beginner: I Thess 1:1 - I Thess 1:9 (9 verses)

LOCATION

Hood River UPC

Hood River, OR

Rev. Mark Edday

Junior results

Team results:

  • 1st - Reedsport/Hood River
  • 2nd - Springfield 1
  • 3rd - Oregon City 1
  • 4th - Oregon City 2

Individual awards:

  • Highest scorer - Anne Huffman, Oregon City 2, 95
  • 2nd-highest scorer - Nicole Fossum, Reedsport, 87.5
  • 1st, All-tourn team - Saen Phillips, Albany, 102.5
  • 2nd, All-tourn team - Emily Wheat, Hood River, 83.8
  • 3rd, All-tourn team - Autumn Tam, Oregon City 1, 77.5
  • 4th, All-tourn team - Landon Swank, Springfield 1, 63
  • 5th, All-tourn team - Nathan Swank, Springfield 1, 51

 

Beginner results

Team results:

  • 1st - Albany
  • 2nd - Springfield
  • 3rd - Springfield

Individual awards:

  • Highest scorer - Naomi Haskett, Springfield
  • 2nd-highest scorer - Zoe Mode, Albany
  • 1st, All-tourn team - Olivia Lee, Albany
  • 2nd, All-tourn team - Seth Becker, Springfield
  • 3rd, All-tourn team - Jared Swank, Springfield

Junior Tournament - Feb 5, 2011

Details on the February Junior Bible Quizzing tournament:

SCHEDULE

Saturday, Feb 5, 2011

MATERIAL

Junior: I Thess 1:1 - I Thess 5:14 (75 verses)

Beginner: I Thess 1:1 - I Thess 4:2 (45 verses)

LOCATION

Apostolic Worship Center

Gresham, OR

Rev. Ted Graves

Junior results

Team results:

  • 1st - Oregon City 2
  • 2nd - Reedsport/Hood River
  • 3rd - Oregon City 1
  • 4th - Spokane

Individual awards:

  • Highest scorer - Anne Huffman,Oregon City 2
  • 2nd-highest scorer - Autumn Tam, Oregon City 1
  • 1st, All-tourn team - Emily Wheat, Reedsport/Hood River
  • 2nd, All-tourn team - Elijah Knudson, Spokane, WA
  • 3rd, All-tourn team - Abigail Hendrickson, Aloha
  • 3rd, All-tourn team - Nicole Fossum, Reedsport
  • 5th, All-tourn team - Danny Knudson, Spokane, WA

Beginner results

Team results:

  • 1st - Albany
  • 2nd - Springfield 1
  • 3rd - Aloha
  • 4th - Springfield 2

Individual awards:

  • Highest scorer - Olivia Lee, Albany, 65
  • 2nd-highest scorer - Seth Becker, Springfield, 52
  • 1st, All-tourn team - Jared Swank, Springfield, 35
  • 2nd, All-tourn team, Zoe Mode, Albany, 31.25
  • 3rd, All-tourn-team - Naomi Haskett, Springfield, 30
  • 4th, Gabriel Walker, Aloha, 30
  • 5th, Amanda Hendrickson, Aloha, 30

Junior Tournament - Mar 5, 2011

Details on the February Junior Bible Quizzing tournament:

SCHEDULE

Saturday, Mar 5, 2011

MATERIAL

Junior: I Thess 1:1 - I Timothy 3:11 (135 verses)

Beginner: I Thess 1:1 - I Thess 5:20 (81 verses)

LOCATION

Apostolic Lighthouse

Reedsport, OR

Rev. Rick Fossum

Junior results

Team results:

  • 1st - Reedsport/Hood River
  • 2nd - Aloha
  • 3rd - Springfield 1
  • 4th - Oregon City 1

Individual awards:

  • Highest scorer - Nicole Fossum, Reedsport, 110
  • 2nd-highest scorer - Abigail Hendrickson, Aloha 98
  • 1st, All-tourn team - Emilee Wheat, Hood River, 61.25
  • 2nd, All-tourn team - Landen Swank, Springfield 1, 55
  • 3rd, All-tourn team - Autumn Tam, Oregon City 1, 51.66
  • 3rd, All-tourn team - Anne Huffman, Oregon City 2, 50
  • 5th, All-tourn team - Aaron Dewey, Springfield 2, 40

Beginner results

Team results:

  • 1st - Albany
  • 2nd - Springfield 1
  • 3rd - Aloha
  • 4th - Springfield 2

Individual awards:

  • Highest scorer - Olivia Lee, Albany, 108
  • 2nd-highest scorer - Amanda Hendrickson, Aloha, 53.5
  • 1st, All-tourn team - Jared Swank, Springfield, 50
  • 2nd, All-tourn team - Seth Becker, Springfield, 28.75
  • 3rd, All-tourn-team - Lucas Hendrickson, Aoloha, 21.66
  • 4th, All-tourn-team - Gabriel Walker, Aloha

Junior Extravaganza - March 25-26, 2011

Details on the Junior Bible Quizzing Extravaganza:

SCHEDULE

Friday, Mar 25, 2011 - 12:00 noon

Saturday Mar 26, 2011 - 9:00am

MATERIAL

Junior: I Thess 1:1 - I Timothy 5:25 (181 verses)

Beginner: I Thess 1:1 - I Timothy 2:4 (113 verses)

LOCATION

Concord, CA

Rev. Tim Grayson

Junior results

Team results:

  • 1st -
  • 2nd -
  • 3rd -
  • 4th - Hood River

Individual awards:

  • Highest scorer -
  • 2nd-highest scorer -
  • 1st, All-tourn team -
  • 2nd, All-tourn team - Emily Wheat, Hood River, 68.33
  • 3rd, All-tourn team -
  • 4th, All-tourn team - Anne Huffman, Oregon City, 61.25
  • 5th, All-tourn team -

Beginner results

Team results:

  • 1st -
  • 2nd -
  • 3rd - Albany

Individual awards:

  • Highest scorer -
  • 2nd-highest scorer -
  • 1st, All-tourn team -
  • 2nd, All-tourn team -

Junior Tournament - May 20-21, 2011

Details on the May Junior Bible Quizzing tournament:

SCHEDULE

Friday, May 20 - 7:00 PM

Saturday, May 21 - 9:00 AM

MATERIAL

Junior: I Thess 1:1 - II Timothy 3:17 (263 verses)

Beginner: I Thess 1:1 - I Timothy 5:10 (166 verses)

LOCATION

Oregon City UPC

949 South End Rd.

Oregon City, OR

Pastor Gary Gleason

Junior results

Team results:

  • 1st - Reedsport/Hood River
  • 2nd - Oregon City 1
  • 3rd - Oregon City 2
  • 4th - Aloha

Individual awards:

  • Highest scorer - Autumn Tam, Oregon City 1
  • 2nd-highest scorer - Anne Huffman, Oregon City 1
  • 1st, All-tourn team - Emilee Wheat, Hood River
  • 2nd, All-tourn team - Abigail Hendrickson, Aloha
  • 3rd, All-tourn team - Landen Swank, Springfield
  • 4th, All-tourn team - Nicole Fossum, Hood River
  • 5th, All-tourn team - Joshua Toews, Oregon City 2

Beginner results

Team results:

  • 1st - Aloha
  • 2nd - Albany
  • 3rd - Springfield 1
  • 4th - Springfield 2

Individual awards:

  • Highest scorer - Gabriel Walker, Aloha
  • 2nd-highest scorer - Olivia Lee, Albany
  • 1st, All-tourn team - Amanda Hendrickson, Aloha
  • 2nd, All-tourn team - Jared Swank, Springfield
  • 3rd, All-tourn team - Lucas Hendrickson, Aloha

Junior District Finals - Jun 4, 2011

Details on the Junior Bible Quizzing district finals:

SCHEDULE

Saturday, Jun 4, 2011 - 9:00 AM

MATERIAL

Junior: I Thess 1:1 - II Timothy 4:22 (all 285 verses)

Beginner: I Thess 1:1 - I Timothy 5:25 (all 181 verses)

LOCATION

Garden Way Church
Eugene, OR

Rev. Jim Swank

Junior results

Team results:

  • 1st - Reedsport/Hood River
  • 2nd - Oregon City 1
  • 3rd - Springfield 1
  • 4th - Aloha

Individual awards:

  • Highest scorer - Abigail Hendrickson, Aloha
  • 2nd-highest scorer - Emilee Wheat, Hood River
  • 1st, All-tourn team - Autumn Tam, Oregon City
  • 2nd, All-tourn team - Nicole Fossum, Reedsport
  • 3rd, All-tourn team - Anne Huffman, Oregon City 1
  • 4th, All-tourn team - Kennedy Harrison, Oregon City
  • 5th, All-tourn team - Nathan Swank, Springfield
Year-end awards:
  • Quizzer of the Year - Emily Wheat
  • Rookie of the Year - Abigail Hendrickson
  • Mr. Best Effort - Landen Swank
  • Miss Best Effort - Kennedy Harrison
  • Most Improved Quizzer - Autumn Tam

Beginner results

Beginner results:
  • 1st - Aloha
  • 2nd - Albany
  • 3rd - Springfield 1
  • 4th - Springfield 2

Individual results:

  • Highest scorer - Amanda Hendrickson, Aloha
  • 2nd-highest scorer - Olivia Lee, Albany
  • 1st, All-tourn team - Gabriel Walker, Aloha
  • 2nd, All-tourn team - Zoe Mode, Albany
  • 3rd, All-tourn team - Jared Swank, Springfield
Year-end awards:
  • Quizzer of the Year - Olivia Lee
  • Rookie of the Year - Gabriel Walker
  • Mr. Best Effort - Jared Swank
  • Miss Best Effort - Zoe Mode